The scholarship will partially or fully cover tuition fees, depending on the level of need and merit of the applicant. Depending on the level of need, it may also cover the following expenses:
• Air fare to Armenia from the country of residence
• Housing cost in a University dormitory
To be considered for the scholarship, the applicant must submit a completed application form to the Financial Aid office. Recipients will continue to receive the scholarship throughout their studies at AUA, as long as they remain in good academic standing.
The Aurora Humanitarian Initiative is the philanthropic vision of Vartan Gregorian, Noubar Afeyan and Ruben Vardanyan. It is represented by three organizations – the 100 Lives Foundation, Inc. (New York, USA), the 100 Lives Foundation (Geneva, Switzerland) and the IDeA Foundation (Yerevan, Armenia). On behalf of the survivors of the Armenian Genocide and in gratitude to their saviors, the descendants of the survivors of the Genocide transform their gratitude into action by helping with educational initiatives and scholarships, grants to humanitarian projects and promoting public awareness of humanitarian efforts.